Western Fall National Holstein Show
Congratulations to CA exhibitors on their success August 31st in Salem, OR!
Pictures and complete placings on Cowsmo's website HERE
OPEN SHOW
Grand Champion & Best Bred and Owned

Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET, 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox
Reserve Grand Champion
Ocean-View Sweet Sorrow, 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Van Exel & Pat Amarante
Reserve Senior Champion
Bella-Rosa Believable Pamela, 1st 5-Year-Old, Exels Holsteins
HM Senior Champion
APGambo Atwood Keenan, 2nd 5-Year-Old, A Gambonini,  G&M Schmidt, S&P Maddox
Junior Champion
Ruann Jest Kingpin-80236, 1st Spring Yearling, Stephen Maddox
HM Junior Champion
Exels Bankroll Ivy 23252, 1st Summer Yearling, Henry & Carolyn Van Exel

 JUNIOR SHOW
Reserve Grand Champion

Gamlake Mogul Judith, 3rd 5-Year-Old, Samantha Gambonini
HM Grand Champion
Ruann Wick Bonnie-63456-ET, 3rd junior 3-year-old, Chloe & Chase Vander Eyk

 RED & WHITE SHOW
Grand Champion

Claquato Apple Turnover-Red, 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, G & M Schmidt & Eyks Holsteins
 Reserve Grand Champion
Ruann Avala Bonnie 65299-ET, 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox
HM Grand Champion
Mahoney Rosa-Lynn-Red-ET, 1st 4-Year-Old, Gabbie Gregorio
Reserve Junior Champion
Gabz Applecrisp Emersyn Red,1st Spring Calf, Gabbie Gregorio
HM Junior Champion
MS Unstopabull Beauty-In-Red, 2nd Spring Calf, Stephen Maddox

RED & WHITE JUNIOR SHOW
 Grand Champion

Mahoney Rosa-Lynn-Red-ET, 1st 4-Year-Old, Gabbie Gregorio
Reserve Grand Champion
Nehls-Valley Ribbon Red-ET, 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Chloe & Chase Vander Eyk
HM Grand Champion
Two-rock Ranger 5679-Red, 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Hayden & Hunter McIsaac
Reserve Junior Champion
Gabz Applecrisp Emersyn Red,1st Spring Calf, Gabbie Gregorio


CA State Fair
Held July 23 in Sacramento, with Sean Johnson from PA as judge.  Please visit our Facebook page for pictures of all class placing and video of champion selections.  PC below headshots - Show Photo by Katina

Grand Champion:
Ms Exels Doorman Bella (Senior 3)
exhibited by Exels Holsteins

Reserve Grand Champion:
Roll-N-View Bradnick EMV (Senior 3)
exhibited by Donavan Miguel


Grand Champion Junior Show
T&R Azevedo Nikita Jenkins (Aged Cow)
exhibited by Aidan Azevedo

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show
Borderview-PV Crsh Beth (Senior 2)
exhibited by Matthew Pacheco


Junior Champion
Budjon-Abbott Ava Amanda-ET (Fall Calf)
exhibited by Almeida, Branco, and F&D Borba

Reserve Junior Champion
Exels Bankroll Ivy (Summer Yearling)
exhibited by Exels Holsteins


Junior Champion Junior Show
Andreanne Avalanche Alana-ET(winter yearling)
exhibited by Matthew Pacheco

Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show
 
Ruann JL Beemer Merla-ET(junior yearling)
exhibited by Matthew Pacheco



Western Spring National Show
Congratulations to CA exhibitors on their sucess in Richmond!
Senior & Grand Champion
APGambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood)- 1st 5-Year-Old,  Alex Gambonini, Steve & Pat Maddox, Graisson & Mandy Schmidt
Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion

Arroyo-Vista Pat-RA-Red-ET (Pat),1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Cal Cab Holsteins, Graisson & Mandy Schmidt, Pat & Steve Maddox
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Ryan-Crest Hnotic Elanah-ET (Hypnotic), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Chloe & Chase VanderEyk
Reserve Junior Champion
Budjon-Abbott Ava Amanda-ET (Avalanche), 1st Fall Calf, Brandon Almeida
HM Junior Champion
Ruann Jest Kingpin-80236 (Kingpin), 1st Spring Yearling, Steve & Pat Maddox

JUNIOR SHOW
Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), 1st 4-Year Old, Connor Correia
 Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Ryan-Crest Hnotic Elanah-ET (Hypnotic), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Chloe & Chase VanderEyk
HM Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Roll-N-View Bradnick EMV (Bradnick), 7th Senior 3-Year-Old, Donovan Miguel
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Roll-N-View 1Moretime-Red (Jordy-Red), 1st Fall Calf, Mitchell Coleman and Kestin Martin

RED & WHITE SHOW

 
              Grand & Intermediate Champion Arroyo-Vista Pat-RA-Red-ET (Pat),1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Cal Cab Holsteins, Graisson & Mandy Schmidt, Pat & Steve Maddox
Senior Champion
Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), 1st 4-Year Old, Connor Correia
Reserve Senior Champion
MS Barb Act Beauty-Red-ET (Action), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Beauty Syndicate (Maddox, Schmidt, Berry & T&L Cattle)
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Ruann A Bonnie-65924-Red-ET (Avalanche) 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Steve & Pat Maddox
Reserve Junior Champion
Roll-N-View 1Moretime-Red (Jordy), 1st Fall Calf, Mitchell Coleman and Kestin Martin




Held March 2&3 at the Kings County Fairgrounds in Hanford. A total of 280 head were shown by 199 exhibitors for judge Ryan Krohlow of Poynette, Wisconsin.
Divisions included Registered and Grade Holsteins, and Registered and Grade AOB.
* Thank you Lauren Evangelo for show report and Mackenzie Gomes All-West Select Sires for photos.
Registered Holsteins
Junior Champion: Jo-Costa Sol Melinda 69201 (Summer Yearling) exhibited by Ava Davis
Reserve Junior Champion: Gabz Defiant Reagan (Fall Yearling) exhibited by Gabbie Gregorio
Honorable Mention: Exels Doorman Kahlua – ET (Fall Calf) exhibited by Madison Van Exel


Grand Champion: T&R Azevedo Nikita Jenkins (Aged Cow) exhibited by Aidan Azevedo
Reserve Grand Champion: Is-A-Bell-Ca Richman 4411 (Aged Cow) exhibited by Adison Machado
Honorable Mention: Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red (4 Year Old) exhibited by Connor Correia


Showmanship
Novice Division
1st Place: Xavier Silveira, Hilmar
2nd Place: Carter Muir, Hanford
3rd Place: Madison Van Exel, Lodi
4th Place: Lauren Silveira, Chowchilla
5th Place: Jaxon Davis, Chowchilla
Junior Division
1st Place: Madilyn Parson, Hilmar
2nd Place: Summer Parreira, Tulare
3rd Place: Ryan Mattingly, Jr., Fresno
4th Place: Matthew Vitoria, Chowchilla
5th Place: Kelsey Neff, Hanford
Intermediate Division
1st Place: Adison Machado, Turlock
2nd Place: Kyleigh Forster, Bakersfield
3rd Place: Logan Silveira, Chowchilla
4th Place: Avery Oliveira, Stevinson
5th Place: Natalia Lightfoot, Turlock
Senior Division
1st Place: Gabbie Gregorio, Acampo
2nd Place: Chloe Vander Eyk, Tipton
3rd Place: John Alamo, Turlock
4th Place: Ryan Haringa, Denair
5th Place: Hayley Fernandes, Tulare

 

Past Years' Highlights

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

 

 
Welcome
first image second image third image fourth image fifth image sixth image seventh image eighth image

 

 

themed object
[Site/flash/mp3/mp3.htm]
Welcome to our new website!